A restraining order,
[…] The court has specific requirements to approve legal protection. An injunction can be denied for insufficient evidence or circumstances, which may include:
There are two types of injunctions that are typically utilized to protect an individual from neighbor harassment or harm: stalking and repeated violence.
The definition for “harass” is “to engage in the course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose.”
According to Florida Statute § 784.048, stalking is when a person “willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person and makes a credible threat to that person.” Harassment may be verbal threats of violence, such as a neighbor coming into your yard, confronting you and screaming at you, or threatening to hit or harm you physically in other ways. An isolated incident will not be enough.